Home

Kunstraum Alexander BürkleExhibitions

Address

Robert-Bunsen-Straße 5
79108 Freiburg
Germany

Tues–Fri 11 am – 5 pm
Sun 11 am – 5 pm

Admission free

Current exhibitions

Solo! Phil Sims

21 May 2017 – 17 September 2017

Phil Sims in Kunstraum Alexander Bürkle. Foto: Bernhard Strauss

 

"Solo! Phil Sims” is the first major retrospective exhibition in Germany dedicated to the American artist in 10 years.

Don’t miss out on all our latest news:

 
 

 

more …


Archive 2004 – 2017

Blickwechsel

12 February 2017 – 30 April 2017

Michel Verjux: Ouverture (Nicht Mehr), 2010, Foto: B. Strauss

 

with Max Cole, Anna Leonie, Richard Long, Agnes Martin, Vera Mayer, Michael Rouillard, Natalia Stachon, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Freya Richter, Winston Roeth, Adrian Schiess, Sam Szembek, Michel Verjux, Dieter Villinger.

Don’t miss out on all our latest news:
 

more …


-Guest Collections Series: Concept and Idea in Art. Works from the Brokken Zijp Foundation of Modern and Contemporary Art (Liempde, NL)

16 October 2016 – 15 January 2017

Tauba Auerbach, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Daniel Göttin, Katharina Hinsberg, Sol LeWitt, François Morellet, David Reed, Gerhard Richter, Dieter Roth, Richard Tuttle, Peter Tollens, Markus Weggenmann, Christopher Wool, Beat Zoderer

more …


-Allerbeste Aussichten - Best Prospects

12 June 2016 – 18 September 2016

Julika Achtzig, Dave Bopp, Sebastian Dannenberg, Sandra Havlicek, Tobias Heine, Tobias Maring, Franziska Reinbothe, Ben Öztat and Astrid Schindler.

more …


-Blind!Date*

3 April 2016 – 22 May 2016

Frank Badur, Reto Boller, Marcia Hafif, Axel Lieber, Ingo Meller, Annette Merkenthaler, Phil Sims, Beate Terfloth, Peter Tollens

more …


form follows

25 October 2015 – 28 February 2016

Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Erwin Heerich, Günther Holder, Donald Judd, Dieter Kiessling, Johanna von Monkiewitsch, Andrea Ostermeyer, Walter Schelenz, Paul Schwer, Nikola Ukic 

more …




-Material

1 December 2014 – 1 February 2015

Featuring works by Kirstin Arndt, Bodo Baumgarten, Reto Boller, Michàl Budny, Dan Flavin, Antonio Scaccabarozzi

more …


-Konzept

20 October 2014 – 30 November 2014

Featuring works by Alan Charlton, Christian Frosch, Anna Leonie, Tom Benson, Bernhard Härtter

more …


-Lineatur

22 September 2014 – 19 October 2014

Featuring works by Fred Sandback, Katharina Hinsberg, Isabel Zuber, Anne Sterzbach, Gerhard Wittner

more …


-Konstruktion

28 July 2014 – 21 September 2014

Featuring works by Beat Zoderer, Gottfried Honegger, Jörg Glattfelder, Axel Lieber, Walter Obholzer, David Rabinowitch, Imi Knoebel

more …


-TEXTUR

23 June 2014 – 27 July 2014

Featuring works by  Rupprecht Geiger, Jörg Sasse, Kuno Gonschior, Michael Toenges, Raimund Girke

more …


-PROZESS

12 May 2014 – 22 June 2014

Featuring works by Nikola Ukic, Stephan Baumkötter, Thomas Müller, Michael Venezia, Klaus-Martin Treder

 

more …


-Haupt- und Nebenwege

6 April 2014 – 11 May 2014

Featuring works by  Agnes Martin, Frank Badur, Rudolf de Crignis, Carl Andre, Sol LeWitt, Lori Hersberger, Michael Reisch, Ulrich Rückriem, Axel Hütte, Gerhard Hoehme, Joachim Bandau, Rolf-Gunter Dienst, Piero Dorazio, Edgar Hofschen, Werner Knaup, Alf Schuler, Joseph Egan, Julius Bissier, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Günter Umberg, Winston Roeth, Peter Tollens, Elisabeth Vary, Richard Long, Marcia Hafif, Michael Rouillard, Dieter Villinger, Robert Ryman, Joseph Marioni, Max Cole, Phil Sims, Russell Maltz, Josef Albers et al.

more …


-COLLECTOR'S CHOICE ONLY!

5 April 2014 – 1 February 2015


-[S P A C E S]

27 October 2013 – 2 March 2014

Featuring works by Lori Hersberger, Gisela Kleinlein, Camill Leberer, Axel Lieber, Patrick Rohner, Paul Schwer et al.

more …


-Bilder im Fluss: A video exhibition

14 July 2013 – 29 September 2013

Featuring works by Jan Imberi, Dieter Kiessling, Takehito Koganezawa, Sonia Leimer, Cristina Ohlmer, Freya Richter, Adrian Schiess, Andreas von Ow

more …


-Farblichter

24 March 2013 – 23 June 2013

Featuring works by Stephan Baumkötter, Rudolf de Crignis, Anna Leonie, Peter Tollens

more …


- MINIMAL reloaded

21 October 2012 – 24 February 2013

Tobias Abel, Carl Andre, Alan Charlton, Henrik Eiben, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Fred Sandback, David Semper

more …


20 Years of SIGNATUR

21 October 2012 – 24 February 2013

more …


Unbestimmtheitsstellen - On the Genesis of the Photographic Image

22 April 2012 – 23 September 2012

Philipp Goldbach, Katrin Herzner, Axel Hütte, Annette Merkenthaler, Michael Reisch, Jörg Sasse, Adrian Schiess, Steffi Schöne

more …


Tribute to the Eremitenpresse

22 April 2012 – 23 September 2012

Eremitenpresse 1949 - 2010, Neue Rabenpresse 1967 - 1970 & V. O. Stomps

more …


Malerei #011 - Ungegenständlich Heute!

19 June 2011 – 18 September 2011

Corey d'Augustine, Christian Frosch, Michael Toenges, Klaus-Martin Treder, Maria Magdalena Z'Graggen

more …


Plus de lumière

24 October 2010 – 20 March 2011

Olafur Eliasson, Dan Flavin, Christian Herdeg , Brigitte Kowanz, Claude Lévêque, Mathieu Mercier, François Morellet, Maurizio Nannucci, Paul Schwer, Keith Sonnier, James Turrell, Michel Verjux.

more …


Projektion-Illusion

11 July 2010 – 19 September 2010

Martina Geccelli, Werner Haypeter, Katrin Herzner, Takehito Koganezawa, Stefanie Lampert, Vera Mayer, Michael Reisch, Egill Sæbjörnsson, James Turrell

more …


Medium Papier

21 March 2010 – 20 June 2010

Frank Badur, Joachim Bandau, Rudolf de Crignis, Dan Flavin, Werner Haypeter, Katharina Hinsberg, Schirin Kretschmann, Thomas Müller, Adrian Schiess, Phil Sims, Brigitte Stahl, Anne Sterzbach, Peter Tollens, Richard Tuttle

more …


Marcia Hafif - Pale Paintings 2007-2009

25 October 2009 – 28 February 2010

Solo exhibition:
Marcia Hafif

more …


Bodenständig

12 July 2009 – 4 October 2009

Joachim Bandau, Reto Boller, Brigitte Kowanz, Axel Lieber, Richard Long, Russell Maltz, David Rabinowitch, James Reineking, Freya Richter, Ulrich Rückriem, Adrian Schiess, Nikola Ukic, Beat Zoderer

more …


Sammlung XXL

22 March 2009 – 21 June 2009

Frank Badur, Antonio Calderara, Julius Bissier, Alan Charlton, Rudolf de Crignis, Peter Dreher, Dan Flavin, Günter Fruhtrunk, Raimund Girke, Bernhard Härtter, Marcia Hafif, Christian Herdeg, Lori Hersberger, Donald Judd, Ed Ruscha, Christian F. Kintz, Joseph Marioni, Michael Reisch, Thomas Kaminsky, Adrian Schiess, Phil Sims, Gerhard Wittner, Günter Umberg, Dieter Villinger, Ulrich Wellmann, Peter Tollens, Richard Long, David Rabinowitch

more …


Zur Kontingenz der Linie

26 October 2008 – 1 March 2009

Carola Bark, Stephan Baumkötter, Max Cole, Rudolf de Crignis, Christian Herdeg, Katharina Hinsberg, Norbert Kricke, Thomas Müller, Dirk Rathke, Freya Richter, Fred Sandback, Anne Sterzbach, Gerhard Wittner, Isabel Zuber

more …


samt und sonders

28 September 2008 – 5 October 2008

Wang Shaochun, Wang Weiyi, Zhang Meng, Schirin Kretschmann, Sun Peng, Leni Hoffmann, Qu Jianxiong, Jiang Lu, Stefanie Gerhardt, Katrin Heister, Mateusz Budasz and Ariane Faller, Deng Guoyuan, Beatrice Adler, Bernhard Bretz and Matthias Holliger.

more …


Raumwechsel 11

6 July 2008 – 21 September 2008

Jörg Bürkle, Thomas Deyle, Jan Imberi, Martina Klein, Christopher Muller, Nikola Ukic

more …


Raumwechsel 10

2 March 2008 – 15 June 2008

Frank Badur, Tom Benson, Rupprecht Geiger, Alfonso Hüppi and Antoanetta Marinov, Raimund Girke,Thomas Kaminsky

more …


Raumwechsel 9

9 September 2007 – 17 February 2008

Kirstin Arndt, Joachim Bandau, Johannes Geccelli, Bernhard Härtter, Peter Tollens

more …


All from America II

15 April 2007 – 19 August 2007

Josef Albers, Rudolf de Crignis, Russel Maltz, Joseph Marioni, Oliver Mosset, Fred Sandback, et al.

more …


All from America I

22 October 2006 – 25 March 2007

Josef Albers, Rudolf de Crignis, Marcia Hafif, Michael Rouillard, Winston Roeth, Phil Sims, et al.

more …


Raumwechsel 6

2 July 2006 – 1 October 2006

Katrin Herzner, Ben Hübsch, Freya Richter, Achim Sakic, Isabel Zuber

more …


Raumwechsel 5

12 March 2006 – 18 June 2006

Reto Boller, Alfons Lachauer, Thomas Müller, Antonio Scaccabarozzi, Anne Sterzbach

more …


Raumwechsel 4

30 October 2005 – 26 February 2006

Axel Lieber, Adrian Schiess, Alf Schuler, Franz Bernhard, Norbert Kricke, Alf Lechner

more …


Raumwechsel 3

10 July 2005 – 16 October 2005

Rolf-Gunter Dienst, Brigitte Stahl, Elisabeth Vary

more …


Raumwechsel 2

27 February 2005 – 26 June 2005

Joseph Egan, Marcia Hafif, Christopher Muller, Richard Tuttle

more …


Raumwechsel 1

17 October 2004 – 13 February 2005

Marc Angeli, Lori Hersberger, Peter Tollens, Michael Venezia

more …


Eröffnungsausstellung

28 March 2004 – 8 October 2004

Exhibition on the occasion of the opening of the Kunstraum Alexander Bürkle

more …